South African National Triathlon Championships Durban 2019 Results

On Sunday 24th March, the South African National Triathlon Championships were held at Durban. Facing tough surf conditions and a gradually increasing wind, the day started with the age group standard distance races. This was followed by the paratriathlon sprint, youth super sprint, junior sprint and elite standard distance championship titles unfolding throughout the day.

The following men and women age group triathletes are the 2019 standard distance national medalists:

20-24 (M)

  1. Dylan Kruger 1:59:00 (NWST)
  2. Raymond Wagener 2:05:18 (CGT)
  3. Connor Mercer 2:09:38 (CGT)

20-24 (F)

  1. Georgia Grobler 2:15:22 (CTTA)
  2. Cristina Haywood 2:16:42 (CTTA)
  3. Nicole Waldeck 2:27:04 (CTTA)

25-29 (M)

  1. Haydn Corke 1:55:32 (CGT)
  2. Darryn Purtell 1:56:48 (KZN)
  3. Dennis Louw 2:02:03 (NWST)

25-29 (F)

  1. Natalie Ann Ross 2:13:29 (TTA)
  2. Kirsty Standing 2:30:28 (CGT)
  3. Tara-Lynne Smith 2:50:52 (CTTA)

30-34 (M)

  1. Roger Mortlock 1:59:52 (ETA)
  2. Haig Gibb 1:59:53 (KZN)
  3. Ross Helliwell 2:07:45 (NMB)

30-34 (F)

  1. Lauren Cannon 2:06:41 (KZN)
  2. Leigh Behr 2:26:56 (CTTA)
  3. Jo-Mari Smith 2:34:41 (ETA)

35-39 (M)

  1. Donovan Geldenhuys 2:00:03 (KZN)
  2. Andrew Fehrsen 2:01:46 (CGT)
  3. John Middlewick 2:09:41 (CGT)

35-39 (F)

  1. Donne Green 2:17:39 (ETA)
  2. Desiree Verwey 2:19:43 (KZN)
  3. Alisa Botha 2:22:04 (NWST)

40-44 (M)

  1. Charles Beaurain 2:03:25 (CGT)
  2. Mathew Goetsch 2:03:36 (KZN)
  3. Phillippus Marais 2:06:58 (KZN)

40-44 (F)

  1. Susan Moerdyk 2:20:56 (CGT)
  2. Elsa De Beer 2:26:54 (ETA)
  3. Trish Heimann 2:27:25 (TTA)

45-49 (M)

  1. Clive Chowles 2:08:46 (CGT)
  2. David Gardiner 2:15:12
  3. Benjamin Wayne Kilian 2:15:25 (KZN)

45-49 (F)

  1. Hayley Mee 2:19:24 (KZN)
  2. Chantal Nosworthy 2:31:19 (KZN)
  3. Marriette Hitge 2:34:17 (NWST)

50-54 (M)

  1. Franna Vorster 2:10:30 (EDN)
  2. Colin Young 2:10:59 (KZN)
  3. Paul Ingpen 2:17:10 (CTTA)

50-54 (F)

  1. Magdalena Shlesinger 2:27:14 (CGT)
  2. Marriette Hattingh 2:28:44 (NMB)
  3. Ilsa Van Niekerk 2:32:44 (KZN)

55-59 (M)

  1. William Germishuys 2:20:11 (TTA)
  2. Simon Wyer 2:20:43 (KZN)
  3. Lawrence Herron 2:22:33 (KZN)

55-59 (F)

  1. Tina Van Wyk 2:32:48 (EDN)
  2. Linda Potts 2:33:40 (KZN)
  3. Jenifer O’Hanlon 2:35:44 (CTTA)

60-64 (M)

  1. Jean Marais 2:19:44 (KZN)
  2. Charles Naude 2:25:07 (CGT)
  3. Carl May 2:45:05 (CTTA)

60-64 (F)

  1. Lynette Fischer 2:34:56 (FS)
  2. Jennifer Rigby 2:52:10 (KZN)

65-69 (M)

  1. Iain Toomey 3:11:41 (ETA)

70-74 (M)

  1. Tim Briscoe 2:31:33 (NMB)

The following paratriathlon men and women are the 2019 national medalists:

PT1 (F)

  1. Catherine Van Staden 1:40:56 (CGT)

PTS2 (M)

  1. Wietsman Roets 1:38:43 (KZN)

PTS3 (M)

  1. Charl Parkin 1:40:16 (NMB)

PTVI3 (M)

  1. Gavin Kilpatrick 1:11:31 [Guide: Clifford Michael Harris] (CTTA)

PTVI3 (F)

  1. Cindy Jacobsz 1:46:04 [Guide: Petro Neethling] (CTTA)

PTVI1 (M)

  1. David Jones 1:10:46 [Guide: Rohan Philip Kennedy] (CTTA)

The following youth boys and girls are the 2019 national medalists:

U/12-U/13 (M)

  1. Luc De Villiers 40:02 (NMB)
  2. Ruan Taljaard 40:28 (NWST)
  3. Daniel Breetzke (BCT)

U/12-U/13 (F)

  1. Nicola Harcus 41:11 (NMB)
  2. Ella-Rose Gass 42:23 (KZN)
  3. Kadence Ribbink 43:36 (KZN)

U/14-U/15 (M)

  1. Christian Hattingh 34:00 (EDN)
  2. Nathan Gallagher 34:04 (BCT)
  3. Francios De Villiers 35:27 (NMB)

U/14-U/15 (F)

  1. Isabel Guirdham 37:51 (KZN)
  2. Jemimah Gass 38:58 (KZN)
  3. Courtney Steyn 39:04 (KZN)

The following junior boys and girls are the 2019 national medalists:

U/16-U/17 (M)

  1. Jack Spence 1:06:02 (KZN)
  2. Joshua Steytler 1:06:11 (KZN)
  3. Rossouw Venter 1:06:22 (TTA)

U/16-U/17 (F)

  1. Aimee Roux 1:12:02 (KZN)
  2. Kayla Ribbink 1:12:20 (KZN)
  3. Kira Ribbink 1:13:10 (KZN)

U/18-U/19

  1. Jamie Riddle 1:02:53 (NMB)
  2. Christiaan Stroebel 1:04:43 (TTA)
  3. Travis Sanders 1:04:55 (BCT)

U/18-U/19 (F)

  1. Amber Schebusch 1:09:03 (KZN)
  2. Bridget Theunissen 1:11:45 (KZN)
  3. Hannah Newman 1:13:32 (TTA)

The following U/23 elite men are the 2019 national medalists:

  1. Dylan Nortje 1:56:30 (ETA)
  2. Michael Ferreira 1:59:35 (CGT)
  3. HJ Cronje 2:00:52 (TTA)

The following elite men and women are the 2019 national medalists:

Male

  1. Henri Schoeman 1:53:24 (KZN)
  2. Rudolf Naude 1:56:40 (TTA)

Female

  1. Jodie Berry 2:14:49 (CGT)
  2. Ashleigh Blackwell 2:15:40 (CGT)
  3. Cindy Schwulst 2:18:06 (BCT)

For more results see satrichamps.co.za

For a race report on the Elite Premium African Triathlon Cup click here.

 

POWERED BY DOTCLOUD DIGITAL